Organizing Team

General Conference Chair

  1. Placida L. V. Amorim da Costa Santos, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Program Chair

  1. Flávia Maria Bastos, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Technical Program Chairs

  1. Mariana Curado Malta, CEISE/ISCAP - Polytechnic of Oporto, Portugal
  2. Silvana A. Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Professional Program Chair

  1. Stuart A. Sutton, University of Washington, United States

UNESP Hosting Committee

  1. Flávia Maria Bastos, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  2. Placida L. V. Amorim da Costa Santos, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  3. Silvana A. Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Local Organizing Committee

  1. Laura Andrade, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  2. Felipe Augusto Arakaki, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  3. Silvana Fagundes, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  4. Cristina Rosa Teixeira, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

DCMI Annual Meeting Committee

  1. Joseph T. Tennis, University of Washington, United States
  2. Paul Walk, Antleaf, Ltd., United Kingdom
  3. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States
  4. Michael D. Crandall, University of Washington, United States
  5. Kai Eckert, Hochschule der Medien (Stuttgart Media University), Germany
  6. Valentine Charles, Europeana Foundation, Netherlands
  7. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), Germany
  8. Stuart A. Sutton, University of Washington, United States

Technical Program Committee

  1. Leif Andresen, Advisor to the Director, Royal Danish Library, Denmark
  2. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), Germany
  3. Ana Alice Baptista, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  4. Uldis Bojars, National Library of Latvia, Latvia
  5. Dan Brickley, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  6. Joseph A Busch, Taxonomy Strategies, United States
  7. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States
  8. Michael D. Crandall, University of Washington, United States
  9. Jacques Ducloy, University of Lorraine, France
  10. Gordon Dunsire, Independent Consultant, United Kingdom
  11. Kevin Ford, Art Institute of Chicago, United States
  12. Muriel Foulonneau, Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
  13. Professor Anne Gilliland, Department of Information Studies, UCLA, United States
  14. Carol Jean Godby, OCLC, United States
  15. Jane Greenberg, Drexel University, United States
  16. Corey A. Harper, Elsevier Labs
  17. Bernhard Haslhofer, University of Vienna, Austria
  18. Eero Hyvönen, Aalto University, Finland
  19. Antoine Isaac, Europeana & Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  20. Masahide Kanzaki, Keio University Xenon Limited Partners, Japan
  21. Tomi Kauppinen, Aalto University School of Science, Finland
  22. Dean Blackmar Krafft, Cornell University Library, United States
  23. Michael Lauruhn, Elsevier, United States
  24. Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  25. Mariana Curado Malta, CEISE/ISCAP - Polytechnic of Oporto, Portugal
  26. Philipp Mayr, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, Germany
  27. Eva M. Méndez, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
  28. Steven J. Miller, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, School of Information Studies, United States
  29. William E. Moen, University of North Texas, United States
  30. Peter E Murray, Index Data, United States
  31. Jin-Cheon Na, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  32. Liddy Nevile, Retired, Australia
  33. Adrian Ogletree, Drexel University, United States
  34. Johan Oomen, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, Netherlands
  35. Jung-ran Park, College of Computing and Informatics, Drexel University, United States
  36. Oknam Park, Sangmyung University, Republic of Korea, Korea, Republic Of
  37. Susanna Peruginelli, Susanna Peruginelli Library consultancy, Italy
  38. Magnus Pfeffer, Stuttgart Media University, Germany
  39. Sarah Potvin, Texas A&M University Libraries, United States
  40. Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  41. KS Raghavan, PES Institute of Technology, India
  42. Stefanie Ruehle, SUB Goettingen, Germany
  43. Placida L. V. Amorim da Costa Santos, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil
  44. Johann Wanja Schaible, GESIS - Leibniz-Institute for the Social Sciences, Germany
  45. Jodi Schneider, University of Pittsburgh Department of Biomedical Informatics, United States
  46. Ryan Shaw, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  47. Aida Slavic, UDC Consortium, United Kingdom
  48. Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  49. Stuart A. Sutton, University of Washington, United States
  50. Lars G. Svensson, Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Germany
  51. Hannah Tarver, University of North Texas Libraries, United States
  52. Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  53. Annelies van Nispen, Eye Film Institute, Netherlands
  54. Sherry L. Vellucci, University of New Hampshire, United States
  55. Paul Walk, Antleaf, Ltd., United Kingdom
  56. Laura Waugh, University of North Texas, United States
  57. Andrew C Wilson, Queensland State Archives, Australia
  58. Oksana Zavalina, University of North Texas, United States
  59. Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University, United States



DCMI logo DCMI's work is supported, promoted and improved by « Member organizations » around the world:

The National Library of Finland The National Library of Korea The National Library Board Singapore
Shanghai Library Simmons College GSLIS (US) Information School of the University of Washington
MIMOS Berhad Research Center for Knowledge Communities, Tsukuba University Infocom Corporation (Japan)
UNESP (Brazil) Universisty of Edinburgh SUB Goettingen

DCMI logo DCMI's annual meeting and conference addresses models, technologies and applications of metadata

Join logo
Become a DCMI