Organizing Team

Program Committee Chairs

  1. Carol Jean Godby, OCLC, United States
  2. Michael Lauruhn, Elsevier, United States

Program Committee

  1. Leif Andresen, Advisor to the Director, Royal Danish Library, Denmark
  2. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), Germany
  3. Ana Alice Baptista, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  4. Uldis Bojars, National Library of Latvia, Latvia
  5. Michael Robert Bolam, University of Pittsburgh, United States
  6. Dan Brickley, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  7. Joseph A Busch, Taxonomy Strategies, United States
  8. Barbara Bushman, National Library of Medicine
  9. Michael D. Crandall, University of Washington, United States
  10. Makx Dekkers, None, Spain
  11. Corine Deliot, British Library
  12. Gordon Dunsire, Independent Consultant, United Kingdom
  13. Carol Jean Godby, OCLC, United States
  14. Jane Greenberg, Drexel University, United States
  15. Corey A. Harper, Elsevier Labs
  16. Diane Ileana Hillmann, Metadata Management Associates LLC, United States
  17. Eero Hyvönen, Aalto University, Finland
  18. Antoine Isaac, Europeana & Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  19. Masahide Kanzaki, Keio University Xenon Limited Partners, Japan
  20. Wouter Klapwijk, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  21. Michael Lauruhn, Elsevier, United States
  22. Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  23. Mariana Curado Malta, CEOS.PP - Polytechnic of Oporto, Portugal
  24. Deborah Maron, UNC Chapel Hill, United States
  25. Filiberto Felipe Martinez-Arellano, National Autonomus University of Mexico, Mexico
  26. Shawne Miksa, University of North Texas, United States
  27. Peter E Murray, Index Data, United States
  28. Jin-Cheon Na, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  29. Johan Oomen, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, Netherlands
  30. Oknam Park, Sangmyung University, Republic of Korea, Korea, Republic Of
  31. Cristina Pattuelli, Pratt Institute, United States
  32. Susanna Peruginelli, Susanna Peruginelli Library consultancy, Italy
  33. Jess Peterson, Amazon
  34. Vivien Petras, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  35. Magnus Pfeffer, Stuttgart Media University, Germany
  36. Sarah Potvin, Texas A&M University Libraries, United States
  37. Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  38. John Roberts, Archives of Ontario
  39. Stefanie Ruehle, SUB Goettingen, Germany
  40. David Talley, University of Washington Information School, Lyons Consulting Group, United States
  41. Johann Wanja Schaible, GESIS - Leibniz-Institute for the Social Sciences, Germany
  42. Ryan Shaw, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  43. Stuart A. Sutton, University of Washington, United States
  44. Lars G. Svensson, Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Germany
  45. Hannah Tarver, University of North Texas Libraries, United States
  46. Joseph T. Tennis, University of Washington, United States
  47. Anna Tordai, Elsevier
  48. Douglas Tudhope, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
  49. Paul Walk, Antleaf, Ltd., United Kingdom
  50. Shenghui Wang, OCLC Research
  51. Oksana Zavalina, University of North Texas, United States
  52. Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University, United States



DCMI logo DCMI's work is supported, promoted and improved by « Member organizations » around the world:

The National Library of Finland The National Library of Korea The National Library Board Singapore
Shanghai Library Simmons College GSLIS (US) Information School of the University of Washington
SUB Goettingen Research Center for Knowledge Communities, Tsukuba University Infocom Corporation (Japan)
UNESP (Brazil) Universisty of Edinburgh ZBW (Germany)

DCMI logo DCMI's annual meeting and conference addresses models, technologies and applications of metadata

Join logo
Become a DCMI