Organizing Team

Conference Committee Chair

  1. Stuart A. Sutton, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States

DCMI Ex-Officio

  1. Makx Dekkers, AMI Consult SARL, Spain

Program Committee Chairs

  1. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  2. Diane Ileana Hillmann, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  3. Antoine Isaac, Europeana & Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands

Workshop Committee Chairs

  1. Hans Overbeek, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Netherlands
  2. Emma Tonkin, UKOLN, United Kingdom

Tutorial Chairs

  1. Muriel Foulonneau, Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
  2. Seth van Hooland, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Outreach Chair

  1. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States

Local Organizing Committee Chair

  1. Sally Chambers, The European Library, Netherlands

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

  1. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  2. Sally Chambers, The European Library, Netherlands
  3. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States
  4. Makx Dekkers, AMI Consult SARL, Spain
  5. Muriel Foulonneau, Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
  6. Diane Ileana Hillmann, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  7. Antoine Isaac, Europeana & Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  8. Hans Overbeek, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Netherlands
  9. Stuart A. Sutton, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  10. Emma Tonkin, UKOLN, United Kingdom
  11. Seth van Hooland, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITEE

  1. Sally Chambers, The European Library, Netherlands
  2. Mrs Valentine Charles, Europeana Foundation, Netherlands
  3. Robina Clayphan, The European Library and Europeana, Netherlands
  4. Margo de Groot-Coenen, National Library of the Netherlands, Netherlands
  5. Ina Heinz, The European Library, Netherlands
  6. Brit Hopmann, The European Library, Netherlands
  7. Chiara Latronico, The European Library, Netherlands
  8. Patty Lim, Europeana, Netherlands

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

  1. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States
  2. Makx Dekkers, AMI Consult SARL, Spain
  3. Stuart A. Sutton, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  1. Leif Andresen, Advisor to the Director The Royal Library. National Library of Denmark, Denmark
  2. Thomas Baker, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  3. Ana Alice Baptista, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  4. Michael K. Bergman, Structured Dynamics LLC, United States
  5. Ceri Binding, Hypermedia Research Unit, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
  6. Uldis Bojars, National Library of Latvia, Latvia
  7. Michael Robert Bolam, University of Pittsburgh, United States
  8. Dan Brickley, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  9. Joseph A Busch, Taxonomy Strategies, United States
  10. Allyson Carlyle, Information School, University of Washington
  11. Eric Childress, OCLC Research, United States
  12. Marie-Claude Côté, Treasury Board Secretariat of Canada, Canada
  13. Karen Coyle, Consultant, United States
  14. Michael D. Crandall, University of Washington
  15. Makx Dekkers, AMI Consult SARL, Spain
  16. Jacques Ducloy, University of Lorraine, France
  17. Monica Duke, UKOLN, University of Bath, United Kingdom
  18. Gordon Dunsire, Independent Consultant, United Kingdom
  19. Kai Eckert, University of Mannheim, Germany
  20. Kevin Ford, Library of Congress, United States
  21. Muriel Foulonneau, Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
  22. S.B. Ghosh, UGC Visiting Professor of Library and Information Science, India
  23. Carol Jean Godby, OCLC, United States
  24. Dion Goh, Nanyang Technological University
  25. Corey A. Harper, New York University
  26. Bernhard Haslhofer, University of Vienna, Austria
  27. Carol Hert, Independent Consultant, United States
  28. Diane Ileana Hillmann, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  29. Gail M. Hodge, Information International Assoc., United States
  30. Eero Hyvönen, Aalto University, Finland
  31. Antoine Isaac, Europeana & Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  32. Masahide Kanzaki, Keio University Xenon Limited Partners, Japan
  33. Tomi Kauppinen, Aalto University School of Science, Finland
  34. Johannes Keizer, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Italy
  35. Christopher S.G. Khoo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  36. Traugott Koch, Consultant, Germany
  37. Dean Blackmar Krafft, Cornell University Library, United States
  38. Sebastian Ryszard Kruk, Knowledge Hives, Poland
  39. Michael Lauruhn, Elsevier, United States
  40. Wei Liu, Shanghai Library, China
  41. Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  42. Martin Malmsten, National Library of Sweden, Sweden
  43. Philipp Mayr, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, Germany
  44. Filiberto Felipe Martinez-Arellano, National Autonomus University of Mexico, Mexico
  45. Marcia A Mardis, Florida State University
  46. Eva M. Méndez, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
  47. Alistair Miles, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  48. Steven J. Miller, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee School of Information Studies, United States
  49. Akira Miyazawa, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
  50. William E. Moen, College of Information, University of North Texas, United States
  51. Peter E Murray, LYRASIS, United States
  52. Jin-Cheon Na, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  53. Liddy Nevile, retired from paid work but active in metadata work, Australia
  54. Johan Oomen, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, Netherlands
  55. Michael Panzer, OCLC, Inc., United States
  56. Jung-ran Park, College of Information Science and Technology, Drexel University, United States
  57. Oknam Park, Sangmyung University, Republic of Korea, Korea, Republic Of
  58. Cristina Pattuelli, Pratt Institute, United States
  59. Igor Perisic, Linkedin, United States
  60. Susanna Peruginelli, Free lance library consultant
  61. Vivien Petras, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  62. Jon Phipps, Metadata Management Associates, United States
  63. Professor Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  64. KS Raghavan, Centre for Knowledge Analytics & Ontological Engineering (KAnOE), PES Institute of Technology, India
  65. Jenn Riley, Carolina Digital Library and Archives, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  66. John Roberts, Archives of New Zealand
  67. Sandy K. Roe, Cataloging & Classification Quarterly, United States
  68. Stefanie Ruehle, SUB Goettingen, Germany
  69. Tuukka Ruotsalo, School of Information, University of California, Berkeley, United States
  70. Bernhard Schandl, Gnowsis.com, Austria
  71. Jodi Schneider, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France, France
  72. Ryan Shaw, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  73. Ross Singer, Talis, United Kingdom
  74. Aida Slavic, UDC Consortium, United Kingdom
  75. Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  76. Ed Summers, Library of Congress, United States
  77. Stuart A. Sutton, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI), United States
  78. Lars G. Svensson, Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Germany
  79. Ahmed Taha, United Arab Emirates University (UAEU), United Arab Emirates
  80. Hideaki Takeda, National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan
  81. Joseph T. Tennis, University of Washington, United States
  82. Douglas Tudhope, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
  83. Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  84. Willem Robert van Hage, VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
  85. Seth van Hooland, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  86. Annelies van Nispen, Eye Film Institute, Netherlands
  87. Dr. Sherry L. Vellucci, University of New Hampshire, United States
  88. Mr Paul Walk, EDINA, United Kingdom
  89. Mei-Ling Wang, Graduate Institute of Library , Information and Archival Studies, Taiwan, Province of China
  90. Stuart Weibel, Consultant, United States
  91. Dr Andrew C Wilson, Queensland State Archives, Australia
  92. Mary S. Woodley, California State University, Northridge, United States
  93. Vilas Wuwongse, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
  94. Jeff Young, OCLC Research, United States
  95. Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University, United States

Sponsors

The following sponsoring organizations graciously provided support for DC-2011.




DCMI logo DCMI's work is supported, promoted and improved by « Member organizations » around the world:

The National Library of Finland The National Library of Korea The National Library Board Singapore
Shanghai Library Simmons College GSLIS (US) Information School of the University of Washington
Research Center for Knowledge Communities, Tsukuba University Infocom Corporation (Japan) MIMOS Berhad

DCMI logoDCMI's annual meeting and conference addresses models, technologies and applications of metadata

Join logo
Become a DCMI member...